Privacy Policy

BYRON BAY HOLIDAYZ  (ABN 60 375 797 942 ) PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how Byron Bay Holidayz uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website.

Byron Bay Holidayz is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Byron Bay Holidayz may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 01/01/2013

What we collect

Contact information including: name, address, phone number, email address, demographic information such as postcode and any other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular, for internal record keeping. We may use the information to improve our products and services. To investigate any complaints about or made by you, or if we have reason to suspect that you are in breach of any of our terms and conditions or that you are or have been otherwise engaged in any unlawful activity and/or as required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act). We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.

Whenever you use our web site, or any other web site, the computer on which the web pages are stored (the Web server) needs to know the network address of your computer so that it can send the requested web pages to your Internet browser. The unique network address of your computer is called its “IP address,” and is sent automatically each time you access any Internet site. From a computer’s IP address, it is possible to determine the general geographic location of that computer, but otherwise it is anonymous. We do not keep a record of the IP addresses from which users access our site except where you have specifically provided us with information about yourself, in which case we also record your IP address for security purposes. An example of this would be when proceeding to a checkout to finalise an order you may wish to make. After completing the form provided, your IP address will be stored along with a transaction number that allows us to track your order.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please send an email to: [email protected]

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal information collected through this website is not disclosed or passed on to third parties unless it is in accordance with this privacy statement. Information may be provided to third parties where any functions or services are being outsourced or you would reasonably expect us to disclose it to a third party for a particular purpose.

We will not disclose your personal information in circumstances other than those described above without your prior consent. The only exception to this rule is where disclosure is necessary to prevent injury to life or health, to investigate any suspected unlawful activity or where it may be required by law such as in a response to a warrant, subpoena or other legal process.

Welcome to Byron Bay Holidayz - We match you to the right property

Byron Bay accommodation, holiday houses, resorts & apartments at great rates!

Looking for places to stay in Byron Bay? At Byron Bay Holidayz, we are more than happy to assist you in planning your holiday – our staff live in Byron Bay and have visited all of the properties listed on our website, so we are here to help plan your stay and have that local knowledge that can make all the difference.

Whether you’re looking for a family getaway, pet friendly accommodation, a beach house, a luxury couple’s retreat or Byron Bay schoolies accommodation, we aim to find the accommodation that best suits you. Stay at one of our holiday houses or apartments and experience this relaxing town, famous for alternative living, surfing and eco-tourism.

If you need any Byron Bay information, do not hesitate to contact us, we look forward to your call.